Development of multiuser MIMO signal proccesing system for a future aeronautical communication system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology (2016-2018)
Electronic Navigation Research Institute (2015)
Principal Investigator
Morioka Kazuyuki  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 電子航法研究所, 研究員 (80711316)
Research Collaborator Asano David
Yamazaki Satoshi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsMIMO / STBC / CPM / 航空無線 / マルチユーザMIMO / 航空通信 / ソフトウエア無線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Continuous phase modulation (CPM) has constant envelope and good spectral properties. Therefore, it is suitable for aeronautical communication systems that require high reliability in long distance communication.
On the other hand, recent broadband mobile communication systems use space time block codes (STBCs) to obtain channel gain using multiple antennas. STBC-CPM is a combination of STBC and CPM, having the advantages of both techniques. We proposed STBC-CPM system which has spectral efficiency and power efficiency at the same time. The spectral efficiency of STBC-CPM was compared, then we found that non-orthogonal STBC can be used to improve the spectral efficiency of STBC-CPM sytem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
航空通信分野において,WiMAX規格に基づく次世代航空無線通信システムAeroMACS(Aeronautical Mobile Airport Communications System)の検討が行われており,将来的にMIMO技術の導入が期待されている. 本研究成果は, MIMO技術の航空無線通信システムへの適用について検討したものであり, 将来の航空無線システムの信頼性向上に役立てることができる. また, 航空無線通信のみならず, IoT通信や衛星通信等への適用も期待できる.