Project/Area Number |
15K18074
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution | Toyota Central R&D Lab., Inc. |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Hiroya 株式会社豊田中央研究所, 戦略先端研究領域 ナノセンシングプログラム, --- (00524646)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | メムリスタ / 信号処理 / センサ / メモリスタ / ゆらぎ / 確率共鳴 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Memristive devices have received renewed interests since memory resistors called “memristors” were demonstrated in nanoscale. Such memristive devices have opened up numerous potential applications; digital memories, logic circuits, neuromorphic circuits, learning circuits,25 programmable circuits, and sensors. These functions are obtained using nonlinearity of the memristive devices. The dynamic time warping algorithm has been used in the field of the pattern recognition for sounds and images. We propose a memristive network to calculate the similarity ratio for the dynamic time warping algorithm. We evaluate the proposed network for a performance using test data. As a result, we reveal that the proposed network successfully realizes the pattern classification.