Investigation of the long-distance acoustical navigation algorithm of echolocating bats in the wild
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Fujioka Emyo  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 特別研究員 (00722266)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生物ソナー / コウモリ / 音響センシング / バイオロギング / 数理モデル / ナビゲーション / 採餌行動 / 探索行動 / 大規模ナビゲーション / 音響GPSイベントロガー / 超音波 / 標的探索行動 / 超音波センシング / GPS / 飛行ルート / 数理モデリング / 軌道計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We applied bio-logging study to acoustical navigation of echolocating bats in the wild, and examined their flight and echolocation strategies for navigation and target search in the large-scale space. As a result, we established experimental protocol for the bio-logging research for bats and suggested that the bats conducted route-following strategy using sonar for the large-scale navigation. Additionally, the bats occasionally returned to the position where they stayed, suggesting that they conducted the foray search to efficiently search target prey items. On the other hand, we succeeded to measure sonar sounds emitted by bats using the microphone array system at the stay-site that was identified by the GPS data-logging experiment. The results show that the bats emitted ultrasounds and search target prey at the stay-site.