Sub-THz wave generation for the measurement of optical Hall effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Tokizane Yu  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究領域, 基礎科学特別研究員 (80648931)
Research Collaborator Minamide Hiroaki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究領域, チームリーダー (10322687)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsテラヘルツ / サブテラヘルツ / 光パラメトリック発生 / 非線形光学 / 周波数可変サブテラヘルツ光源 / 差周波発生 / DAST結晶 / ウォークオフ効果 / 非同軸位相整合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sub-THz frequency of the electromagnetic wave is a region where high power sources or sensitive detectors are insufficient even though sub-THz wave would be applicable to non-destructive imaging, remote sensing or measurements in fundamental physics such as the optical Hall effect. In this research, I developed the tunable sub-THz wave source using nonlinear photonics by pumping a nonlinear crystal of DAST. The DAST crystal was pumped by the originally developed injection seeded dual-wavelengths infrared source. It was also demonstrated by the sub-THz wave source that the non-destructive imaging of internal structure of a sample and spectrum imaging of a sample were possible. It is expected that further applications in spectrum imaging or remote sensing to various materials utilizing high transmission of sub-THz wave.