Development of precise carrier dissemination system by long optical fiber stabilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
WADA MASATO  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究員 (20635817)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords計測システム / 光伝送技術 / 超精密計測 / 時間周波数 / 光ファイバ / 干渉計 / 光キャリア伝送 / ファイバノイズ / 環境隔離 / 安定化光源 / 位相同期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a precise frequency dissemination system using a long optical fiber. The phase noise induced in the optical fiber type interferometer limitted the frequency dissemination accuracy. This interferometric noise was extremely reduced by an ultra-stable environment. It was found that sealing, vacuum, temperature stabilization, acoustic shielding, and vibration isolation are effective to reduce the interferometeric noise. The achieved accuracy is the best that has been reported so far. This system enables us to share precise frequencies with little deterioration with many distant users.