Study on localization technigue of indoor intruder using ultra-wideband radio sensor with multiple antennas
Project/Area Number |
15K18083
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Measurement engineering
Research Institution | 防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群) |
Principal Investigator |
Nakamura Ryohei 防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 電気情報学群, 講師 (70735969)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 超広帯域無線センサ / 侵入者検知 / 位置推定 / 複数アンテナ / リアルタイム性 / 実験 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The interest of home security sensors is getting higher, and development of a highly reliable and inexpensive intruder detection sensor system is desired. In this research, in order to realize an intruder detection sensor system using an ultra-wideband wireless sensor with multiple antennas which enables not only detection of intruder's presence / absence but also estimation of its location, each elemental technology and a prototype system was developed. The effectiveness was shown by computer simulation and experiment.