Real time acoustic imaging by acoustic digital measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
Ohbuchi Takeshi  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 応用科学群, 講師 (40582896)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超音波測定 / 超音波御イメージング / 超音波イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to realize two-dimensional real-time acoustic imaging by acoustic digital measurement.In order to realize the acoustic digital measurement, I studied on a method of improvement of the characteristics of the ultrasonic transceiver. However, the impulse response of the ultrasonic transceiver is not improved by the proposed method using negative feedback circuits and filters because the models of the proposed method is not practical. In addition to the research, we fabricated integrated circuits of low-pass filters to processes ultrasonic signals. As a result of measuring the characteristics of integrated circuits, the characteristics of the filters are different from the design because of the process variation of the integrated circuits. It is necessary to improve the degradation of the characteristics of filters caused by the process variations.