Probabilistic Approach to Analysis and Synthesis of Resilient Control Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
WADA Takayuki  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (60599207)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords制御工学 / システム工学 / 数理工学 / アルゴリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Probabilistic approaches to realization of resilient control systems were considered. We first provided a stopping rule of stochastic approximation procedures which is a typical method for solving unknown nonlinear equations or optimization based on its measurement of residual of equations or objective function value. A key idea is to provide a relationship between the number of iterations and estimation error of a solution candidate.
Furthermore, an identification method which is called Leave-out Sign-dominant Correlation Regions (LSCR) algorithm is considered. This method finds a non-asymptotic confidence region for the parameters of a plant model. We proposed a construction of a connected confidence region for the parameters of an AR models. A key idea is to employ the prediction error of model output directly. Since the error function is monotone with respect to each parameter, it always leads to a connected confidence region for a class of the models.