Development of a unified framework for optimal control and estimation of nonlinear stochastic systems based on path integral analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2017)
Hiroshima University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Satoh Satoshi  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (60533643)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords確率制御 / 非線形制御 / 最適制御 / 小型ヘリコプタ / クアッドコプタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have proposed an iterative solution method for nonlinear stochastic optimal control problems using stochastic analysis and statistical sampling. In this project, first, we have extended this method to a nonlinear filtering problem. Second, a modeling method for a nonlinear stochastic system has been investigated, which is based on the parameter identification with the nonlinear filtering method. Third, we have provided a unified framework for stochastic optimal control, state estimation and stochastic system modeling by the path integral analysis approach. Finally, we have performed experimental verification of the proposed method with small unmanned helicopters. Optimal flight trajectories for the helicopters taking probabilistic uncertainties into account have been obtained.