Development of whole body walking control for high-speed limit cycle walking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hanazawa Yuta  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (40714770)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordslegged robot / biped walking / mobile robot / リミットサイクル歩行 / 揺動質量 / 高速歩行 / I-SLIP / 2足歩行ロボット / リミットサイクル走行
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I investigated a walking generation method using the whole body motions to achieve high-speed limit cycle walking. Biped walking generation methods using lower body motions were studied. We however consider that walking generation methods using effects of arm-swing motions and inclining torso posture to achieve high-speed limit cycle walking. We first showed a novel running robot with an inerter. The robot can improve the running speed using inerter effects, since the inerter can change the natural period of the up-and-down motion of the robots. Moreover, we developed a novel mobile robot with a wobbling mass. This robot achieves level ground walking using effects of up-and-down motions of the wobbling mass. The periodic up-and-down motion of the wobbling mass generate propulsive effects of the robots. So, our mobile robot can walk on level ground with vertical torso posture.