Encrypted communication control based on quantized control theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Morita Ryosuke  岐阜大学, 工学部, 助教 (00713801)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords量子化制御 / ディザリング / 暗号化通信
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dithering is the method that decrease the performance degradation of the system when the high-resolution signals are transformed into the low-resolution signals. Subtractive dither is the one of the method and we have quantitatively clarified the control performance of feedback systems with subtractive dither. We have applied this result to multi-agent systems, which are composed of multiple subsystems, and presented how to detect malicious agents in the system. In addition, we have experimented with vehicle robots and achieved formation control with low-spec sensors and cheap motors.