Hierarchical control for safty and low enegy consumption of transportation systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
Mukai Masakazu  工学院大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50404059)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords制御工学 / 交通システム / 最適制御 / モデル予測制御 / 交通制御 / 交通システム制御 / 信号機制御 / 最適化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research considers model predictive control of traffic signals and groups of vehicles. The model predictive control method is constructed using inequality conditions including binary variables. The method is carried out by solving mixed integer programming problem. Computer simulation results are shown to confirm the effectiveness of this approach in comparison with the conventional method.