Development of Low Cost and Simplified Machine Vision System for Inspection of Pavement Crack
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ASADA Takumi  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50634680)
Research Collaborator KAMEYAMA Syuichi  北海道科学大学, 都市環境学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords舗装点検 / 道路維持管理 / 画像解析 / 低コスト / 点検コスト低減 / 舗装ひび割れ / 点検精度 / 将来交通量予測 / 舗装 / ひび割れ / 目視点検 / 道路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed the low cost and simplified machine vision system for inspection of pavement crack.And Walking inspection and travelling vehicle inspection are proposed for the visual inspection. And travelling vehicle inspection is executed on the pavements which surface condition have been measured by road surface measuring device and accuracy of the visual inspection is discussed. Rate of correct answers, the rate of correct answers was about 60% for crack. We have analyzed the characteristics of road distribution in local area using panorama image from Google street view.