Experiments on Corrosion of Steel Reinforcement in the Concrete by Water Leakage of Deicing Salt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionTomakomai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Akio  苫小牧工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 准教授 (00422650)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords凍結防止剤 / 塩害 / 漏水境界 / 鉄筋腐食 / 毛細管浸透現象 / 分割鉄筋 / 塩化物イオン濃度 / 漏水範囲 / 粗大毛細管空隙
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Assuming leakage of road drainage water containing an anti-freezing agent, an experiment in which salt water was made to flow down one half of an exposed specimen surface was conducted. A high concentration of chloride ions was found to accumulate at the boundary between the section with downward flow of salt water and the section without salt water flow. To examine the cause of this, the internal structure was evaluated using scanning electron microscopy backscattered electron imaging (SEM-BEI). The structure of coarse capillary pores was found to be coarser in the non-flow section compared to the flow section, and it was inferred that fluid moves easily from the flow section to the non-flow section. This is considered to be one reason for the accumulation of a locally high concentration of salt at the boundary of the water leakage range.