Investigation on Seismic Response of long-span bridges considering connection behavior of collision and stick-slip in nearfield earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
SIRINGORINGO DIONYSIUS  横浜国立大学, 先端科学高等研究院, 特任教員(准教授) (60649507)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords斜張橋の地震応答 / パウンディング / 衝突のモデル化 / 三次元吊形式橋梁モデル / 地震応答 / long-span bridge / system identification / sesmic records / vehicle instability / tower-girder connection / 斜張橋のパウンディング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research is aimed at investigating seismic responses characteristics of long-span cable-supported bridges with focus on the connection between pylon and girder, considering effect of sliding and pounding. The study focuses on Yokohama-Bay bridge where seismic responses from long-term monitoring system data-base from 1989 consisting of more than 50 earthquake records are available. The study was conducted using numerical model, three-dimensional finite element model of the structure and system identification of the seismic responses. The connection behavior in longitudinal direction is modeled as non-linear slip-stick mechanism in Yokohama-Bay bridge In transverse direction, pylon-girder transverse pounding was observed on both bridges during large earthquakes. Pounding mechanism was modeled using structural model by adding pounding induced stiffness and damping.