Development of Acclereration-Record-Based Bridge Weigh-In-Motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Keigo  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 講師 (40546339)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords車両重量 / 加速度応答 / 簡易計測 / 重量車両 / 加速度 / フィルタ / 変位応答 / ウェーブレット変換 / カルマンフィルタ / 加速度計測アプリケーション / 携帯端末 / 時刻同期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed acceleration-response based Bridge Weigh-In-Motion(BWIM). The acceleration responses of concrete deck slab due to Live-load in the frequency domain is higher than those of beam; therefore, generic accelerometers can be applied for the developed BWIM. Acceleration records are converted to deflection data with twice trapezoidal integration process. Drift of the base line and noise effects in the process of integration were eliminated by Kalman filter. Three parameters that control the Kalman filter were determined with the integrated deflation data. The integral calculation was performed for each parameter change, and a parameter combination showing the calculation result which had been the closest to the real RC deck’s deflection among them was used. The calculated slab deflection results showed the good agreement with the records of displacement meters. The acceleration-response based BWIM results showed the good results when in not high speed.