An Experimental and Numerical Study on Evaluation of Shear Properties of Rubber Bearings under Tensile Force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
CHOI Joon-Ho  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (30600134)
Research Collaborator IMAI Takashi
HARA Nobuhiko
UEDA Kensuke
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsゴム支承 / 引張せん断特性 / 繰り返し載荷実験 / FE解析 / 内部応力 / 橋梁用ゴム支承 / 地震時挙動 / 引張力 / せん断変形特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to investigate the shear behavior and shear properties of Rubber Bearings (RB) subjected to tensile force, cyclic loading tests using 7 test specimens of RB were conducted. To evaluate the shear properties of RB, here in, the tests varied with axial stress were carried out. It was found that the rubber bearing could be deformed largely when it subjected to a tensile-shear loading by experiments and analyses. It is also expected that the results of this study are utilized for the estimation of seismic damage mechanism in the 2016 Kumamoto earthquake.