Elucidation of phenomena about liquefaction of body of embankment considering mechanical characteristics of unsaturated soil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionRailway Technical Research Institute (2016-2017)
The University of Tokyo (2015)
Principal Investigator
Matsumaru Takaki  公益財団法人鉄道総合技術研究所, 構造物技術研究部, 主任研究員 (00425927)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords不飽和土 / 液状化 / 盛土 / 繰返し載荷試験 / 構成式 / 水分特性曲線 / 数値解析 / 対策工 / 堤体 / 繰返し載荷 / 中空円筒ねじり試験 / せん断波速度 / 積雪寒冷地 / 浸透-変形連成解析 / 有限変形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent earthquakes, several damages were caused due to the occurrence of the liquefaction in the body of embankments. In these damages, the water level was often located in the body of embankment. However, the mechanism of the damages have not been clarified and the effective countermeasure methods have not been established. In this research, unsaturated cyclic loading tests of embankment materials were conducted and the numerical technique was developed, in order to establish the method for the evaluation of liquefaction of body of embankment. Furthermore, the effect of the countermeasure method and the influence of the water content before earthquake to the occurrence of the liquefaction were examined by use of the developed numerical technique.