River dike reliability analysis considering natural hazards based on a unified evaluation theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Otake Yu  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (90598822)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords河川堤防 / 信頼性解析 / パイピング / リスク / 意思決定 / 洪水ハザード / ベイズ更新 / 変状履歴 / 信頼性更新 / ベイズ統計学 / リスクコミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The authors has developed the reliability analysis method considering some kinds of natural hazard to evaluate the safety of river dike properly in Japan. The basic theory has been presented based on investigation that the researches in the Netherland where reliability analysis method has been progressed for river dike.Furthermore, the idea implemented to the data of an actual 35km stretch of a fairly large river running through one of the major cities in Japan.