Project/Area Number |
15K18113
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Geotechnical engineering
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Yamashita SATOSHI
Kawajiri SYUNZO
Shibuya SATORU
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 表層型メタンハイドレート / 海底表層地盤 / 海底地すべり / メタンハイドレート賦存地盤 / オホーツク海釧路沖 / 海底地盤強度 / 簡易推定 / 安定性評価 / メタンハイドレート / 地球環境変動 / 地盤沈下 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to investigate the stability evaluation of the ground of Methane Hydrate (MH) present in the submarine surface layer part. For that purpose, we confirmed the MH remaining area by the Okhotsk Seabed Soil Survey. The purpose of this research is to investigate the stability evaluation of the submarine ground of methane hydrate (hereinafter referred to as MH) present in the submarine surface layer part. For that purpose, we confirmed the MH remaining area by the Okhotsk Seabed Soil Survey. In addition, in order to verify the risk of submarine landslide assumed by the presence of MH, vibration test using indoor mechanical test and shaking table was carried out by simulating ocean bottom ground. In the case of a soil structure as found in the ocean bottom of the Sea of Okhotsk, it was suggested that landslide may occur even on gentle slopes, because of decomposition of MH in the ground due to gas sampling and earthquakes triggers pore water pressure.