Development of floating type ground improvement technique in consideration with long term geoenvironmental aspect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ishikura Ryohei  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (90510222)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords非着底 / 周面摩擦抵抗 / 圧密沈下 / 応力分担機構 / 応力分担特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Floating-type ground improvement using soil cement columns, sand compaction pile,granulated blast furnace slag and so on can be very effective for the treatment of deep soft soil layers. This research project mainly has conducted as below;1)The interface shear mechanism between soft clay and construction material in the consolidation process has been clarified. 2)Stress distribution and settlement behaviour of floating type improved ground using sand compaction pile and GBFS were investigated. In particular, the influence of changing stiffness and permeability of geo-materials with elapsed time on settlement behaviour were indicated.