Development of fluid-soil-thermo coupling model for deep sea geoengineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Shun  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 数理科学・先端技術研究分野, 技術研究員 (20705701)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地盤力学 / 土質力学 / 海底地盤 / 有限要素法 / 多相混合体理論 / 地盤工学 / 連続体力学 / 安定化 / 数値計算 / 要素試験 / 構成モデル / 連成解析 / 深海底地盤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For elucidating the mechanics mechanism of deep seabed ground,the theoritical model which can evaluate the ground condition induced by environmental change was developed, and model experiment and numerical analysis were carried out for verification. A coupling model for deformation-fluid migration-material transport was developed, and a method to evaluate the ground environment was presented. The results show that we can simultaneously deal with deformation-stability problems, infiltration problems, mass transfer phenomena, etc. in the ground.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海底資源の産業利用を契機として,海底地盤の力学メカニズム解明に向けた関心が高まっている.様々な技術が結集された結果,地盤サンプルが高精度で採取できるようになり,原位置での応力測定も実施可能なレベルに迫っているといわれている.他方,特殊な環境に晒される地盤の性状を精確に把握できるモデルは未発達であり,観測事実を適切に説明し,長期管理手法に繋がるための理論の整理が必要とされていた.研究過程では,実験事実や解析結果を積み上げる中で複合的に生じる現象を総合的に理解する手法を模索した.