Project/Area Number |
15K18116
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Geotechnical engineering
Research Institution | Yokohama National University (2017) Meijo University (2015-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
CUI YING 横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 特任教員(准教授) (60583797)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 樋門 / 河川堤防 / 空洞 / ゆるみ領域 / 浸透 / 劣化 / 河川構造物 / 土~構造物境界 / 境界 / ゆるみ / 堤防 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Most of the existing sluiceways are rigidly supported by piles to prevent the settlement of the structure. However, because of the consolidation settlement of the foundation ground, cavities are occurred at the under part of the sluiceway. On the other hand, large cavities and loosened zones around sluiceway are frequently happens in the field, and it may have a critical impact on the stability of the river embankment. The lower cavities are thought as the trigger for the generation of the cavities and loosened zones around the sluiceway. Therefore, a series of 2D cyclic seepage experiments and 3D monotonic seepage experiments are conducted to clarify the causal relationship between the lower cavities and the cavities and loosened areas around sluiceway. Moreover, 2D seepage experiments which varied the initial dimension of the loosened zone are conducted to establish the influence of the loosened zone on the seepage stability of the river embankment.