Clarification of particle crushing mechanism by X-ray CT scanning and classification of crushable soils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology (2016-2017)
Port and Airport Research Institute (2015)
Principal Investigator
Matsumura Satoshi  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 港湾空港技術研究所, 研究官 (20748305)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords粒子破砕 / 温度履歴 / X線CTスキャン / 一面せん断 / 破砕性材料 / 破砕性土 / X線CT / 画像解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A variety of crushable soils deposits in Japan. Particles of the crushable soils result in crushing not only due to stresses of compression and shear but also by exposed to temperature change causing freeze-thaw and dry-wet-cycle.In this study, in order to observe the particle crushing due to temperature change, a temperature-controlled box shear test apparatus which can be used inside an X-ray CT scanner was developed. Throughout all the testing procedures, i.e., temperature control, compression and shear, the specimen can be scanned at different moments and the same position in the scanner. A set of images taken is available to observe individual crushing particles and also to quantify deformation behavior of specimens by image analysis. By using the apparatus for some crushable soils, the study showed how the soils caused particle crushing due to a temperature change with scanned images and a change of mechanical properties.