Global Hydrological Cycle in an Atmospheric General Circulation Model with Anthropogenic Modules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Tomohito  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (10554959)
Research Collaborator Yadu Pokhrel  Michigan State University, Assisstant Professor
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords準季節予報 / 地球水循環 / 灌漑 / 地下水 / 予測可能性 / 全球気候モデル / 地球水環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Global hydrological cycle is affected by human activities such as irrigation, dam reservoir operation, groundwater pumping and domestic and industrial water consumptions. This study incorporated the land surface model including the dynamic human impact modules such into an Atmospheric General Circulation Model. Results showed that amount of irrigation water demand was approximately 3133 km3/yr which is comparable to observation and previous approaches based on land surface offline simulations and statistical models. The incorporation of the human impact modules into the AGCM showed reasonable sensitivity for surface air temperature against an original AGCM without those modules, and this is comparable to a previous study which adopts the impact of irrigation activity by surface water and heat fluxes as lower boundary conditions for AGCM.