Modulation of irregular surface waves around various types of wave energy converters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Saruwatari Ayumi  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (00563876)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords波の変形 / 波力発電 / 海洋エネルギー / 波浪の屈折 / LIF / 波浪スペクトル / 海洋再生可能エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the deformation of ocean waves propagating through a wave energy converter to propose a model to predict modulation of the wave spectrum. Fundamental features of reflection, transmission and refraction as well as energy loss of the waves have been studied by performing laboratory experiments. We proposed a model to predict modulation of the wave spectrum around a floating-type oscillating water column to apply to a shallow-water wave model; a tool to estimate the effects of the wave energy converters on the wave field in a real ocean has been constructed. Meteorological patterns to develop high waves under an extreme weather weather were classified to assess the robustness of wave devices in a storm condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界的に再生可能エネルギーへの注目度が増している中,海洋エネルギー利用は今後ますます進んでいくものと期待される.本研究は海岸工学の観点から波力発電デバイス周辺の波浪場の特徴を調査するものであり,今後より効率的に波浪エネルギーを利用するために有益な情報を与えるものである.また,本研究の後半で行ったデバイスのロバスト性評価の為の暴波浪場形成過程の評価とパターン分類は,海洋エネルギー発電研究だけでなく海洋における種々の事業の安全性の向上に寄与するものであり,広い応用性という点でも本研究の意義は大きい.