Evaluation of Probable Maximum Hydrodynamic Force of Flood Inundation Based on Hydro-climate Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University (2016)
Tohoku University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Kure Shuichi  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00646995)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords可能最大降水量 / 可能最大流量 / 可能最大洪水氾濫 / 流体力 / 洪水氾濫モデル / 領域気象モデル / 可能最大洪水流量 / 可能最大流体力 / 洪水ハザードマップ / 可能最大浸水深
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A heavy rainfall on September 11, 2015 resulted in flooding and landslides in Miyagi Prefecture of Tohoku Region, Japan. Especially, flood inundation damages caused in the Shibui River, one of the tributary of Naruse River, was severe. In this study a rainfall runoff and flood inundation model was applied to the Shibui River in order to reproduce the flood situation in the river. In addition, probable maximum flood and hydrodynamic force of flood inundation were evaluated based on numerical experiments under the several scenarios.
Numerical simulation results showed that the probable maximum hydrodynamic forces of flood inundation at the target area were not so larger as to result in sever damages of around houses under the considered conditions in the study. However, maximum inundation depths larger than 2.4 m were computed in some areas, and those areas are need to be considered as high risk zones.