Formation mechanism of the soil environment considering deposition and decomposition process of sand and particulate organic matters in vegetated area of river sandbar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Obana Makiko  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10447831)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords砂州植生域 / 粒状有機物 / 堆積 / 分解過程 / 土壌環境 / 砂州 / 砂・粒状有機物 / 堆積機構 / 水路実験 / 現地観測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Deposition mechanism of sand and particulate organic matter (POM) driven by flood in river sandbar is focused on this research. The research objectives are 1) to develop a modeling techniques of the deposition mechanism, and 2) to understand the decomposition process of POM after accumulating them on vegetated area of sandbar. Our research was conducted with three kinds of following parts; A) Field observation of deposition characteristics and field experiment of POM decomposition, B) Flume experiment for understand deposition mechanism of bedload sediment and POM, and C) Model development of POM transport and the decomposition associated with hydraulic model. Based on the results of field observation (A) and flume experiment (B), the model which has possibility of analysis for POM transport and the decomposition process was finally developed.