Clarification of sludge sedimentation mechanism in tidal flat and its application to restore method for tidal flat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Nakashita Shinya  広島大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (90613034)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords巻き上がり / 液性限界値 / 吸着イオン / 間隙水のイオン強度 / 電気二重層厚 / ヘドロ / 限界せん断応力 / 陽イオン交換 / 有機物量 / 液性限界試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aggravation of tidal flat caused by excess deposition of sediment. Property of sediment greatly changes by amount of organic matter, ion of pore water. Considering cohesion and repulsion of sediment based on DLVO theory, ionic strength of pore water and adsorbed ion are important parameters determining electric double layer thickness and surface potential. It is expected that when the ionic strength becomes higher, the electric double layer becomes thinner and sediment tends to aggregate easily. In this study, to understand the sludge sedimentation mechanism, relationship among liquid limit (=liquidity), adsorbed cation of sediment, ion concentration, and amount of organic matter.
The results revealed that amount of adsorbed ion have a little effect for liquid limit. Ionic strength have a strong relationship to liquid limit, when ionic strength become increase, liquid limit become decrease. When amount of organic matter decrease 1.5%, liquid limit decrease 42%.