Project/Area Number |
15K18128
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Hydraulic engineering
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Kotsuki Shunji 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 計算科学研究機構, 研究員 (90729229)
Research Collaborator |
MIYOSHI TAKEMASA 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 計算科学研究機構, チームリーダー (90646209)
TANAKA KENJI 京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (30283625)
HIGUCHI ATSUSHI 千葉大学, 環境リモートセンシング研究センター, 准教授 (90324384)
HOMMA KOKI 東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (60397560)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | データ同化 / パラメータ推定 / リアルタイム予測 / 作物収量推定 / 天気予報 / 衛星観測 / 陸面過程モデル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to develop a process-based crop yield prediction system using satellite observations. Through a series of system developments, we have obtained following achievements: (1) A hydrological land data assimilation system was newly developed. (2) A real-time hydrological simulation system was developed. The system stably ran over two years. (3) Ensemble-based model parameter estimation method was explored. (4) New data assimilation methods were explored mathematically on a covariance inflation method of the ensemble-based data assimilation, and a treatment of observations with the non-Gaussian error statistics.