Study on the numerical wave flume with multi-scaling technique for violent multiphase free-surface flows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology (2016)
Port and Airport Research Institute (2015)
Principal Investigator
Tsuruta Naoki  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 港湾空港技術研究所, 研究官 (30747861)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords粒子法 / 固液混相流モデル / 境界条件 / 高精度粒子法 / 解像度可変 / DEM / MPS / 移動境界条件 / 固液混相流 / 解像度可変スキーム / マルチフィジクス / 解像度可変型スキーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For effective design of breakwaters against huge tsunamis, complicated damage process, e.g. sliding of a caisson, scouring of the mound, drifting of blocks should be considered comprehensively. The numerical wave flume is expected to approach this challenging issue, however, this kind of phenomenon comprises prudent scaling effects under the violent flows, and as a result, it is difficult to treat them with a practical computational cost. In this study, improved boundary models are introduced into the so-called accurate particle method in order to resolve this problem. The proposed model includes DEM-MPS coupling model and a multi-resolution scheme so as to develop the comprehensive, accurate and stable framework for violent solid-liquid multiphase flows.