Evaluation Method of Pedestrian Facility Based on Spatial Statistics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2016-2018)
The University of Tokyo (2015)
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Wataru  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 助教 (70735456)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords歩行空間 / 交通流 / 空間相関 / 観測誤差 / 歩行者 / 空間表現 / 歩行者挙動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We construct a pedestrian facility evaluation method based on spatial statistics and flow-density relationship of traffic theory. The following three results were obtained. (1) A pedestrian trajectory estimation and its accuracy evaluation method using spatio-temporally high resolution data from GPS observation by a smartphone was developed. (2) Using these data, the method of deriving and visualizing the fluctuation in the flow-density relationship in the facility was constructed by considering spatial correlation. (3) We applied this method to long-term observation data and confirmed the stability of the estimation results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
充実する歩行者挙動のモデルやデータを活用した歩行空間評価手法の構築は必ずしも進展しておらず,歩行空間設計はデザイン領域の問題として交通工学から分断されてきた.本研究成果は,両分野をつなぐ学術的意義を有する.具体的には,横断歩道や駅構内のような大きさの領域を対象に,交通工学の得意とする流量や密度のような統計量の,対象領域内部におけるばらつきを,統計的根拠に基づいて提供する.対象領域内で潜在的に歩行速度や交通量が低下しうる地点を推定可能であるため,安全で快適な歩行空間の実現に向けた社会的意義の大きい研究である.