Development of an estimation system of link travel time distribution for a lane-based management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KANAMORI Ryo  名古屋大学, 未来社会創造機構, 特任准教授 (40509171)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords所要時間分布 / プローブデータ / 粒子ファイル / 交通流シミュレーション / 所要時間 / 粒子フィルタ / 所要時間予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, it is confirmed that link travel time distributions are different according to the direction of next link (i.e. go straight, turn right or left) , and it is valuable to record the probe vehicle data of each lane. We proposed a method to predict a link travel time by using a historical data, which is modified a particle filtering model, and confirmed its effectiveness. In order to predict a link travel time distribution in urban area, it is necessary to do traffic flow simulation. Therefore, we improved the conventional stochastic cell transmission model for the network consisting of signalized intersections.