Managing Humanitarian Logistics Resources under Uncertainty.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Wisetjindawat Wisinee  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40534376)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOKOMATSU Muneta  京都大学, 都市社会工学専攻, 准教授 (60335502)
Research Collaborator ITO Hideyuki  (株)ピーアイ物流企画, 代表
OBA Ryosuke  京都大学, 都市社会工学専攻, 院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords防災物流 / 救援物資 / 広域連携 / 不足リスク / Disaster logistics / Good distribution / Relief goods / Relief goods storage
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Nankai Megathrust Earthquake is expected having a large impact to wide area of Japan. The Japanese government has guaranteed providing an adequate amount of relief goods for the victims for three days after the disaster. However, due to the fact that the scale of this earthquake is very large, it is possible that the relief goods prepared by the government might not be adequate to supply to the large number of victims. There is a need to improve the current storage policy in order to reduce the risk of shortage. This research aims to develop a system for sharing the relief goods among the local governments overall the country so that the possible risks to the victims of the Nankai Megathrust Earthquake can be reduced. Three scenarios of the sharing system of relief goods among the local governments are examined.