STUDY ON EFFECTS OF CONSUMER BEHAVIOR ON REGIONAL ECONOMY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKAWA AYU  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70598193)
Research Collaborator FUJII Satoshi  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授
KOIKE Atsushi  神戸大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地域経済構造 / 大型店舗 / 地域経済循環 / 買い物店舗選択 / 経済波及効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although it is important to understand the influence of consumer behavior on regional economy, as far as we know, no empirical research has been conducted in Japan. Therefore, the purpose of this study is to verify the economic impact of consumer’s behavior on regional economy. We investigated two local merchants and four chain stores in Kyoto-city in order to compare the local economic return of consumption.
As a result it was shown that if some shopping is done at local merchant, approximately 52% of consumption revenue will return to local economy, however if some shopping is done at chain store, the return rate will become about its half. This result suggests us about a desirable consumer behavior for regional vitalization.