Urban economic models with spatial and temporal agglomeration economies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Takayama Yuki  金沢大学, 環境デザイン学系, 准教授 (90612648)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords交通・立地統合モデル / 集積の経済 / 安定性 / ポテンシャル関数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop urban economic models that can describe the spatial and temporal distribution of economic activities. To this end, I extended the traditional residential location models to introduce spatial/temporal agglomeration economies and characterized their equilibria by invoking the properties of a potential game. This study also presented an efficient approach for obtaining the stable equilibrium and parameter estimation and calibration procedures, which are necessary to apply these models to a wide variety of policy evaluations. By using them, I evaluated the effects of several urban policies.