Development of particle-based simulation method for viscoelastic materials towards elucidation of subsidence mechanisms of ballasted track
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHIURA Daisuke  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 数理科学・先端技術研究分野, 技術研究員 (60509719)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsバラスト軌道 / 離散要素法 / シミュレーション / 並列計算 / 粘弾性 / 軌道沈下 / 有限要素法 / DEM / 粘弾性体 / 周波数応答 / 連成解析 / 振動 / 沈下 / 片持ち梁 / 周波数解析 / 粘弾性粒子 / 衝撃荷重 / 周波数特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Simulation of a large number of deformable bodies is often difficult because complex high-level modeling is required to address both multi-body contact and viscoelastic deformation. In this study, a quadruple discrete element method (QDEM) was developed for dynamic analysis of viscoelastic materials using a simpler algorithm compared to the standard finite element method (FEM). First, the fundamental performance of QDEM was investigated for viscoelastic analysis. The amplitude and frequency of cantilever elastic vibration were nearly equal to those obtained by the standard FEM. Therefore, the high accuracy of QDEM in the fundamental analysis of infinitesimal viscoelastic deformations was verified.
Finally, the sleeper and ballast motion modeled using QDEM was coupled with the rail motion modeled using FEM. The traffic impact response of a ballast particle and a sleeper was analyzed. The three-dimensional spatial distribution of ballast particle displacement was clearly revealed.