Development of algal blooms removal technique by controlling colony formation and buoyancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Amano Yoshimasa  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (40517976)
Research Collaborator MACHIDA Motoi  千葉大学, 総合安全衛生管理機構, 教授 (30344964)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアオコ捕集除去 / ミクロキスティス / 細胞外多糖類 (EPS) / 金属カチオン / 群体形成 / 浮揚性 / 水環境保全 / カチオン / 細胞外多糖類(EPS)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to isolate extracellular polymeric substances (EPS) from algal blooms obtained in eutrophic lake, and to induce colony formation and expansion of colony size of highly dispersed monocellular Microcystis by controlling EPS and Ca2+ concentrations in growth medium. This study also examined the possibility of the development of algal blooms removal technique using buoyancy enhanced by the colony formation and colony size expansion. The result showed that Microcystis formed small colonies under the high Ca2+ concentration condition, and that the mean cell numbers per colony was increased by adjusting Ca2+ (1000 mg/L) as well as EPS (200 mg/L) concentration in the medium. It was also revealed that the buoyancy of algal blooms was strengthened by expanding the colony size in the EPS and Ca2+ added medium compared with the control medium (without addition of EPS and Ca2+).