Investigation on quorum sensing-based microbiological control of MBR fouling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tobino Tomohiro  東京大学, 環境安全研究センター, 助教 (90624916)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords膜分離活性汚泥法 / ファウリング / クオラムセンシング / アシルホモセリンラクトン / フーリエ変換型質量分析装置 / 下廃水処理 / 廃水処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at unraveling fundamental mechanisms of an innovative technology for MBR membrane fouling control that targets "quorum sensing" with which bacteria utilize signaling compounds to sense their cell density. Analytical method for quantification of signaling compounds acyl homoserine lactones (AHLs) has been developed, and AHL concentrations in MBR sludge were quantified to reveal the relationship to membrane fouling. AHLs were detected from MBR sludge samples under different conditions, indicating the involvement of quorum sensing system in the MBR sludge, whereas no clear relationship of detected AHL concentrations in the sludge supernatant to membrane fouling was found.