Study on habitat evaluation of molluscan fauna and river improvement technology for environmental conservation in river estuaries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Itsukushima Rei  九州大学, 持続可能な社会のための決断科学センター, 助教 (30737656)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords河口域 / 貝類相 / 河道特性 / ハビタット / 多自然川づくり / 河川汽水域 / 物理環境 / 河川改修技術 / 河川改修
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Estuaries are distinctive environment which fluctuates continually by mixing fresh water and sea water due to the influence of the tide and waves. However, disappearance of habitats is a serious problem in estuaries since river improvement technology in consideration of the environment has not been established. In this study, we investigated the relation between molluscan fauna and physical factors of watershed scale and river course characteristics. As a result of classification using shellfish fauna, the 70 rivers were divided into three groups and the classification result was characterized by two physical indicators (tide range and direct fetch). Further, single correlation analysis of shellfish fauna and river course characteristics suggested that the river course characteristics highly correlated with shellfish fauna differ among groups. Therefore, evaluation of ecological integrity or planning of conservation policy should be developed for each group to conserve river estuaries.