Effect of primary producer on the CO2 balance of an artificial tidal flat constructed in urban coastal area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Endo Toru  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 講師 (00527773)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsブルーカーボン / 人工干潟 / 底生微細藻類 / 植物プランクトン / CO2フラックス / 総生産 / 光合成 / 総光合成速度 / 炭素収支 / 人工塩性湿地 / CO2収支 / 都市沿岸域 / 呼吸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is important to grasp the contribution of primary producers in carbon dynamics to utilize the blue carbon function in urban coastal areas. The purpose of this study was to clarify the CO2 balance between air and the intertidal flat or sea, and to estimate the contribution of phytoplankton in the carbon dynamics of an artificial tidal flat constructed in urban coastal zone.
The observation data of air-sea and air-intertidal flat CO2 fluxes suggested that the tidal flat played as a CO2 sink in all season and the effects was greatly affected by benthic microalgae. On the other hand, the contribution of phytoplankton in carbon dynamics in seawater was estimated to be about 10 to 30%.