Elucidation of the carbon storage in the tidal flat estuarine that drives material cycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Otani Sosuke  大阪府立大学工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (60554219)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords河口干潟 / 湿地帯 / ヨシ / 二酸化炭素フラックス / 堆積物 / 一次生産者 / 光合成 / 呼吸 / 炭素固定 / 底生生物 / 分解 / 渦相関法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study of purpose was to quantify carbon dioxide gas exchange in tidal flat and tidal marsh in the Yodo river of Osaka city. In this research, it was investigated and analyzed the seasonal change and balance of carbon dioxide gas exchange in air, sediment and water surface. It was found that carbon dioxide tended to absorb from spring to summer in tidal marsh. It was considered that carbon dioxide was eliminated from the water surface in tidal flat.
Carbon storage by primary producers such as reed (Phragmites australis) and two microalgae (microphytobenthos, phytoplankton) were evaluated. Biomass of two species of microalgae had a peak in winter. The two microalgae were major primary producers at the tidal flat in late autumn to winterm because there is no activity such as photosynthesis, respiration of reed during that period. It thought that reed play the role of carbon storage in tidal flat because biomass and production of reed were highest among primary producer.