Operation optimization of dual-biofuel production using crystallization detection of long-chain fatty acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Takuro  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 資源循環・廃棄物研究センター, 主任研究員 (10583172)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords廃グリース / メタン発酵 / 阻害 / 高級脂肪酸 / バイオセンサー / 廃棄物 / 油脂 / 水晶振動子 / モニタリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In anaerobic digestion, long-chain fatty acids (LCFAs) produced via hydrolysis of lipids, exhibit toxicity against microorganisms when their concentration exceeds several millimolar. In this study, an absorption detection system using a quartz crystal microbalance (QCM) was developed to simply monitor the LCFA concentration during an anaerobic digester’s operation. The dissociation of the LCFAs considerably improved the sensor response and, moreover, enabled it to specifically detect LCFA. Under alkaline conditions, the frequency-shift rates linearly increased in accordance with palmitic acid concentration. Frequency changes caused by anaerobic digestate samples were successfully measured after removing suspended solids and adjusting the pH to 10.7. Finally, the measurements for digestate samples with different LCFA contents demonstrated that frequency-shift rates are highly correlated with LCFA concentrations.