Development of evaluation of buildings by residural deformation angle of column
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Yuko  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (90586554)
Research Collaborator YAMADA Satoshi  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授
ISHIDA Takanori  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords残留変形角 / 損傷評価 / 応答解析 / 応力発光塗料 / 残留変形 / 耐震性能 / 損傷検知 / 地震応答 / 残留傾斜角 / 残留耐震性能 / 安全限界 / 振動実験 / 地震応答解析 / 平面骨組 / 最大層間変形角
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is aimed that evaluation of relationship between residual deformation angle and damage of steel building by response analysis and basic consideration of easy visual tool for showing deformation angles. By parametric analysis of steel frames, we gained followings; (1)In the frames with FA members, large residual deformation angles are occurred by input wave in 50kine and 75kine, (2)If the maximum bending moment of column base is 1.1-1.3 times to full-plastic moment of column, large residual deformation angles are occurred, (3)The residual deformation angles are varied by earthquake waves. As easy visual tool for deformation angles, luminescent paint is used. It illuminates the moment that metal recieved large strain, but the luminescent is not keep over 1-2 sec. Therefore, high-brightness visual detection system for evaluate the damage of member or structure, and the high-quantitative evaluation of luminescent are needed.