Evaluation of safety-margin and residual seismic performance of steel frames subjected to 3D earthquake ground motions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ishida Takanori  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (80746339)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords鉄骨構造 / 3次元繰り返し載荷実験 / 露出型柱脚 / 地震応答解析 / 損傷分布 / 倒壊挙動 / 3次元外力 / 複数回入力 / 耐力劣化 / 鋼構造立体骨組 / 3次元倒壊挙動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Firstly, a series of cyclic loading tests of exposed column base under tri-directional loads was conducted and the analytical model to simulate 3D behavior of exposed column base was validated based on comparing with the test results. And, the influence of inelastic behavior of exposed column bases to damage distribution of steel frames was evaluated through a series of earthquake response analyses of steel moment-resisting frames (MRFs) using plane frames. Moreover, since buildings may be subjected to one or more severe foreshocks and/or aftershocks within a short period, this study performed a series of earthquake response analysis of MRFs subjected to multiple strong earthquake ground motions and presented how the damage to structural components accumulate.