Detail prediction of seismic ground motion using strong motion records and soil structure model in Chukyo area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hirai Takashi  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 助教 (00708373)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地震動予測 / 中京地域 / 地盤構造モデル / グリーン関数 / 強震記録
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is important for all Japan to mitigate Chukyo area from earthquake disaster, since the accumulation of transportation and industry. This study aims detail prediction of seismic ground motion of Chukyo area. First the Green’s function database is developed for some important sites based on the soil structure model of wide area. Subsequently the ground motion prediction is applied using the Green's function database for several assumed earthquakes of active faults around Chukyo area. Finally, the web system to predict ground motion and building response for arbitrary seismic source models is developed.