Development of the non-destructive test of mud wall and the analysis method of collapse behavior of traditional wooden buildings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MURAMOTO MAKOTO  京都工芸繊維大学, デザイン・建築学系, 講師 (70510296)
Research Collaborator MORISAKO Kiyotaka  京都工芸繊維大学, 学長
INOUE Sakiko  京都工芸繊維大学, 学部生・大学院生
USHITANI Kazuya  京都工芸繊維大学, 学部生・大学院生
KAMBARA Maho  京都工芸繊維大学, 学部生・大学院生
GORAI Takaaki  京都工芸繊維大学, 学部生・大学院生
FUJIMOTO Yukari  京都工芸繊維大学, 学部生・大学院生
TNABE Yuta  京都工芸繊維大学, 学部生・大学院生
HIRATA Ryo  京都工芸繊維大学, 学部生・大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords伝統木造 / 土壁 / 壁土 / 健全度診断 / 押込試験 / 圧縮強度 / めり込み / 数値解析法 / 押し込み試験 / 健全度評価 / 土壁の復元力特性モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed the simulation technique which can evaluate the structural performance of the mud wall of traditional wooden buildings. This is intended to be used for conservation and revitalization of traditional wooden buildings. In order to grasp the performance of mud walls of existing traditional wooden buildings, we developed a method to evaluate the strength of the clay by using a non-distractive method. Furthermore, we developed the Beam-Column FEM method using increment perturbation method for the traditional wooden buildings. And the analysis results predicted the experimental results at high accuracy. We also proposed the estimation method of the envelope curve of mud walls, modeling method of the cyclic hysteresis of mud walls and shortening the computation time in the dynamic analysis method by the incremental perturbation method. By applying these techniques to an existing building, we proposed a system to evaluate structural performance.