Design procedure for seismic retrofit using stud-type dampers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Ito Mai  神戸大学, 先端融合研究環, 助教 (90647421)
Research Collaborator FUJITANI Hideo
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords間柱型耐震壁 / 耐震改修 / 設計手法 / 鉄骨構造 / スリット入り鋼板 / 動的挙動 / 骨組実験 / 時刻歴応答解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A seismic retrofit design procedure for existing steel frames using stud-type dampers was proposed in consideration of the interaction between the damper and surrounding frame. As a stud-type damper, slitted steel shear wall stiffened by plywood panels which is characterized by its light weight and compact size was used in this study. The validity of the design procedure was confirmed by cyclic loading test of a 1-story 1-span steel frame with a stud-type steel shear wall. In addition, a series of analyses of two multi-story frames using a hysteretic model of the steel shear wall that was made based on dynamic loading tests was conducted to verify the efficacy of the generalized design procedure. Also the efficient deployment and response reduction effect of the stud-type steel shear wall was confirmed for various kinds of earthquakes.