Study on the strength of a building subjected to overshoot wind force due to gusts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Takashi  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80624395)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords立ち上がり時間の短い突風 / 風力のオーバーシュート現象 / 数値流体計算 / 高速載荷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Unsteady force acting on structural elements of a building subjected to the overshoot wind force due to a short-rise-time gust and the effect of the loading rate of the unsteady wind force on the strength of the structural element were investigated using a CFD simulation and high speed cyclic loading tests. The characteristics of unsteady force acting on the rafters of a gable roof was clarified using the distribution of overshoot wind pressure simulated by the CFD simulation. And the effects of loading speed on stiffness and strength of a column-sill joint against pull-out were clarified using a high responsible actuator.