Construction of Salt Damage Deterioration Assessment System in Subtropical Island Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
SAKIHARA Kohei  琉球大学, 工学部, 助教 (20647242)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords塩害 / 飛来塩分量 / 海岸からの距離 / 標高 / 可視化 / 飛来塩分 / 耐久性 / 維持管理 / 風況 / 周辺環境 / 建築材料 / 耐久設計 / 遮蔽効果 / 構造物高さ / 塩分浸透
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to construct a system that can easily visualize and predict the salt damage situation of rational concrete structure under subtropical island environment. We proposed a new estimation formula of the generated air borne chloride ions. In addition, it was shown that the amount of air borne chloride ions transported to the inland area can be estimated using this proposed formula. Furthermore, we showed a method to spatially visualize the estimated transportation condition of the air borne chloride ions, and its useful was confirmed.